CarVerify

Free Car Check

CX51 WDR

2001 BMW F Series

Red Petrol 650cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires11 Sep 2026
Tests16 (14 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate87.5%

Mileage

24,532 mi
Last recorded24,532 miles
Recorded on12 Sep 2025
Typical for 2001 BMW F Series20,603 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this BMW
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationCX51 WDR
MakeBMW
ModelF Series
Year2001
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine650cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 2 fail
Pass 12 Sep 2025 24,532 miles
Fail 10 Sep 2025 24,532 miles

Front Steering operation fouling on the fuel tank or bodywork on full lock (2.1.4 (b))

Rear Brake pedal has insufficient reserve travel (1.1.2 (a))

Pass 27 Jul 2024 22,622 miles
Pass 31 Jul 2023 21,509 miles
Pass 13 May 2017 20,245 miles
Pass 26 Sep 2015 18,759 miles
Pass 4 Oct 2014 18,215 miles

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Pass 14 Sep 2013 16,281 miles
Pass 21 Jul 2012 14,605 miles
Pass 22 Jul 2011 13,200 miles
Fail 22 Jul 2011 13,200 miles

Headlamp aim too high (1.6)

Pass 21 May 2010 12,515 miles
Pass 1 Jun 2009 10,719 miles

O/s rear indicator slightly loose.

Pass 15 May 2008 9,654 miles
Pass 5 Jun 2007 7,066 miles
Pass 4 Jan 2007 6,594 miles

How Reliable is the BMW F Series?

Based on 92,321 MOT tests across 8,598 vehicles.

88.0%
Pass Rate
1,110
Miles/Year
26
Year Lifespan
8,598
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 651
Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 616
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 570
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 310
Horn not working 299
Full BMW F Series reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

CX51 WDR is a 2001 BMW F Series in Red with a 650cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 87.5%.

Across all 2001 BMW F Series models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.2% with a typical mileage of 20,603 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a BMW F Series fails its MOT is shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil, accounting for 651 recorded failures. If you're considering buying CX51 WDR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The BMW F Series typically stays on UK roads for around 26 years. At 25 years old, this BMW F Series is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of CX51 WDR?

You can check the full history of CX51 WDR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was CX51 WDR registered?

CX51 WDR is a 2001 BMW F Series, first registered on 1 September 2001.

Is CX51 WDR safe to buy?

The MOT history for CX51 WDR shows 16 tests with a 87.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does CX51 WDR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on CX51 WDR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.