CarVerify

Free Car Check

CX66 PSO

2016 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires13 Sep 2027
Tests10 (8 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

186,801 mi
Last recorded186,801 miles
Recorded on10 Sep 2026
Typical for 2016 Skoda Octavia63,647 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationCX66 PSO
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2016
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 2 fail
Pass 10 Sep 2026 186,801 miles

Front Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 13 Sep 2025 169,676 miles
Pass 14 Sep 2024 150,055 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Fail 14 Sep 2024 150,046 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 11 Sep 2023 133,681 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Fail 11 Sep 2023 133,681 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Pass 9 Sep 2022 114,373 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 9 Sep 2021 109,228 miles

Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened ALL (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin BOTH (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing BOTH (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 3 Jul 2020 99,177 miles
Pass 30 Oct 2019 90,963 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

CX66 PSO is a 2016 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2016 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 86.6% with a typical mileage of 63,647 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying CX66 PSO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 10 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of CX66 PSO?

You can check the full history of CX66 PSO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was CX66 PSO registered?

CX66 PSO is a 2016 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 12 September 2016.

Is CX66 PSO safe to buy?

The MOT history for CX66 PSO shows 10 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does CX66 PSO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on CX66 PSO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.