CarVerify

Free Car Check

D147 NYD

1987 Renault Trafic

Beige Petrol 1721cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires17 Apr 2009
Tests4 (3 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

97,277 mi
Last recorded97,277 miles
Recorded on18 Mar 2008
Typical for 1987 Renault Trafic80,148 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Renault
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationD147 NYD
MakeRenault
ModelTrafic
Year1987
ColourBeige
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,721cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass 1 fail
Pass 18 Mar 2008 97,277 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 29 Mar 2007 96,848 miles
Fail 29 Mar 2007 96,848 miles

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Offside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 18 Apr 2006 95,487 miles

Centre Front Lower Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Renault Trafic?

Based on 2,295,828 MOT tests across 175,187 vehicles.

68.2%
Pass Rate
8,040
Miles/Year
37
Year Lifespan
175,187
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 87,451
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 47,215
position lamp(s) not working 43,068
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 42,772
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 33,030
Full Renault Trafic reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

D147 NYD is a 1987 Renault Trafic in Beige with a 1,721cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 4 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 1987 Renault Trafic models, the average MOT pass rate is 60.9% with a typical mileage of 80,148 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Renault Trafic fails its MOT is track rod end ball joint has excessive play, accounting for 87,451 recorded failures. If you're considering buying D147 NYD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Renault Trafic typically stays on UK roads for around 37 years. At 39 years old, this Renault Trafic is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of D147 NYD?

You can check the full history of D147 NYD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was D147 NYD registered?

D147 NYD is a 1987 Renault Trafic, first registered on 1 March 1987.

Is D147 NYD safe to buy?

The MOT history for D147 NYD shows 4 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does D147 NYD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on D147 NYD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.