CarVerify

Free Car Check

D246 VSS

1986 BMW 3 Series

Black Petrol 1766cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires4 Oct 2012
Tests2 (1 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

87,870 mi
Last recorded87,870 miles
Recorded on5 Oct 2011
Typical for 1986 BMW 3 Series111,050 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this BMW
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationD246 VSS
MakeBMW
Model3 Series
Year1986
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,766cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 1 fail
Pass 5 Oct 2011 87,870 miles

Brake pedal is lightly spongy

Fuel pipes getting corroded

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Nearside Rear Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Rear lights have poor light output

Fail 4 Oct 2011 87,870 miles

Registration plate lamp not fitted (1.1.C.1b)

Windscreen has a sticker or other obstruction encroaching into the swept area by more than 40mm outside zone 'A' (8.3.1e)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Brake pedal is lightly spongy

Fuel pipes getting corroded

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Nearside Rear Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Rear lights have poor light output

How Reliable is the BMW 3 Series?

Based on 12,840,406 MOT tests across 1,004,285 vehicles.

75.1%
Pass Rate
6,672
Miles/Year
37
Year Lifespan
1,004,285
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 485,475
Brake pipe excessively corroded 323,327
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 253,205
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 185,099
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 182,360
Full BMW 3 Series reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

D246 VSS is a 1986 BMW 3 Series in Black with a 1,766cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 1986 BMW 3 Series models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.2% with a typical mileage of 111,050 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a BMW 3 Series fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 485,475 recorded failures. If you're considering buying D246 VSS, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The BMW 3 Series typically stays on UK roads for around 37 years. At 40 years old, this BMW 3 Series is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of D246 VSS?

You can check the full history of D246 VSS by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was D246 VSS registered?

D246 VSS is a 1986 BMW 3 Series, first registered on 3 September 1986.

Is D246 VSS safe to buy?

The MOT history for D246 VSS shows 2 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does D246 VSS have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on D246 VSS. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.