CarVerify

Free Car Check

DA64 WTF

2015 Volvo V40

Red Petrol 1596cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires29 Mar 2027
Tests13 (10 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate76.9%

Mileage

110,323 mi
Last recorded110,323 miles
Recorded on14 Mar 2026
Typical for 2015 Volvo V4056,962 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Volvo
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDA64 WTF
MakeVolvo
ModelV40
Year2015
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,596cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 3 fail
Pass 14 Mar 2026 110,323 miles
Pass 19 Mar 2025 103,737 miles
Fail 19 Mar 2025 103,737 miles

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Front Brake lining(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 14 Mar 2024 95,618 miles
Fail 13 Mar 2024 95,617 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 15 Mar 2023 88,821 miles
Pass 15 Mar 2022 82,897 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 30 Mar 2021 73,830 miles

Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing both rears (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 22 Mar 2020 69,239 miles

Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing both rears cracked and perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 12 Mar 2019 58,248 miles

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Fail 10 Mar 2019 58,248 miles

Offside Front Lower Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Pass 29 Mar 2018 47,815 miles
Pass 5 Dec 2017 46,324 miles

How Reliable is the Volvo V40?

Based on 1,865,374 MOT tests across 172,439 vehicles.

73.7%
Pass Rate
6,937
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
172,439
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

position lamp(s) not working 66,595
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 49,904
Brake pipe excessively corroded 43,421
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 28,897
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 27,218
Full Volvo V40 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DA64 WTF is a 2015 Volvo V40 in Red with a 1,596cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 76.9%.

Across all 2015 Volvo V40 models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.5% with a typical mileage of 56,962 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Volvo V40 fails its MOT is position lamp(s) not working, accounting for 66,595 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DA64 WTF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volvo V40 typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 11 years old, this Volvo V40 is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DA64 WTF?

You can check the full history of DA64 WTF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DA64 WTF registered?

DA64 WTF is a 2015 Volvo V40, first registered on 13 January 2015.

Is DA64 WTF safe to buy?

The MOT history for DA64 WTF shows 13 tests with a 76.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DA64 WTF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DA64 WTF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.