CarVerify

Free Car Check

DB06 GMB

2018 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 2967cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires20 Apr 2027
Tests8 (8 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

53,070 mi
Last recorded53,070 miles
Recorded on21 Apr 2026
Typical for 2018 Skoda Octavia49,454 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDB06 GMB
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2018
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,967cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass
Pass 21 Apr 2026 53,070 miles
Pass 8 Mar 2025 48,389 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 23 Jan 2024 42,585 miles
Pass 7 Jan 2023 38,771 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin Both sides (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin Both sides (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Rear Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Both sides (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 7 Dec 2021 30,583 miles
Pass 17 Dec 2020 24,089 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 28 Jun 2014 144,599 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 29 Jun 2013 141,001 miles

Front Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DB06 GMB is a 2018 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 2,967cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2018 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 88.2% with a typical mileage of 49,454 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DB06 GMB, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 8 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DB06 GMB?

You can check the full history of DB06 GMB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DB06 GMB registered?

DB06 GMB is a 2018 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 2 January 2018.

Is DB06 GMB safe to buy?

The MOT history for DB06 GMB shows 8 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DB06 GMB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DB06 GMB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.