CarVerify

Free Car Check

DC53 MCP

2013 Saab 9-3

Silver Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires18 May 2027
Tests37 (29 pass, 8 fail)
Pass rate78.4%

Mileage

47,510 mi
Last recorded47,510 miles
Recorded on19 May 2026
4 checks still locked for this Saab
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDC53 MCP
MakeSaab
Model9-3
Year2013
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

29 pass 8 fail
Pass 19 May 2026 47,510 miles
Fail 18 May 2026 47,510 miles

Nearside Rear Upper Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush (5.3.2 (c))

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 17 Sep 2025 46,755 miles

Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Both Rear (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Fail 17 Sep 2025 46,755 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Both front , 175/65 r15 84h (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Both Rear (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Pass 8 Jul 2025 60,401 miles

Nearside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Fail 8 Jul 2025 60,401 miles

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Pass 19 Sep 2024 44,158 miles

Both Front Tyres Worn on Outer Edges.

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 14 Jun 2024 58,690 miles
Fail 21 May 2024 58,681 miles

Emissions unable to be completed (8.2.1.2 (d))

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 12 Sep 2023 41,538 miles

both front tyres wear on outer edges

Pass 2 Mar 2023 54,985 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Pass 8 Sep 2022 39,621 miles

nearside front tyre wear on outer edge

Pass 7 Mar 2022 50,516 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 20 Sep 2021 37,646 miles
Pass 23 Feb 2021 46,500 miles
Pass 6 Oct 2020 36,333 miles
Pass 2 Mar 2020 45,015 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 25 Sep 2019 32,872 miles
Pass 14 Jan 2019 40,240 miles
Pass 20 Sep 2018 29,422 miles
Pass 11 Jan 2018 38,155 miles

Both rear shocker top bolt mounts deteriorated.

Offside Front Brake pipe swollen.

Underside of car corroded.

Fail 11 Jan 2018 38,155 miles

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively Both front. (8.2.2)

Both rear shocker top bolt mounts deteriorated.

Offside Front Brake pipe swollen.

Underside of car corroded.

Pass 21 Sep 2017 25,985 miles
Pass 10 Jan 2017 37,958 miles
Fail 10 Jan 2017 37,958 miles

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Rear rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Pass 27 Sep 2016 22,131 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 14 Jan 2016 37,868 miles
Pass 13 Jan 2015 37,718 miles
Pass 10 Jan 2014 37,461 miles
Pass 11 Jan 2013 36,478 miles
Pass 13 Mar 2012 35,637 miles

offside front and both rear tyres perished

Fail 12 Mar 2012 35,637 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

front brake juddering severely (3.7.A.2b)

all tyres perished

brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 24 Feb 2011 33,829 miles
Pass 18 Mar 2010 30,780 miles

Nearside Front brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Nearside Rear brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Offside Front brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Offside Rear brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 20 Mar 2009 26,600 miles
Pass 19 Mar 2008 22,493 miles
Fail 18 Mar 2008 22,490 miles

Nearside Front coil spring fractured (2.4.C.1a)

Nearside front brake juddering slightly (3.7.A.2b)

Nearside rear brake juddering slightly (3.7.A.5b)

How Reliable is the Saab 9-3?

Based on 2,294,034 MOT tests across 155,316 vehicles.

73.6%
Pass Rate
6,682
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
155,316
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 75,543
coil spring broken 47,423
position lamp(s) not working 38,332
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 35,584
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 34,513
Full Saab 9-3 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DC53 MCP is a 2013 Saab 9-3 in Silver with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 37 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 78.4%.

The most common reason a Saab 9-3 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 75,543 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DC53 MCP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Saab 9-3 typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 13 years old, this Saab 9-3 is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DC53 MCP?

You can check the full history of DC53 MCP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DC53 MCP registered?

DC53 MCP is a 2013 Saab 9-3, first registered on 7 October 2013.

Is DC53 MCP safe to buy?

The MOT history for DC53 MCP shows 37 tests with a 78.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DC53 MCP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DC53 MCP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.