CarVerify

Free Car Check

DE56 DCF

2006 Ford Galaxy

Black Petrol 1999cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires1 Jun 2027
Tests27 (19 pass, 8 fail)
Pass rate70.4%

Mileage

118,185 mi
Last recorded118,185 miles
Recorded on1 Jun 2026
Typical for 2006 Ford Galaxy99,344 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDE56 DCF
MakeFord
ModelGalaxy
Year2006
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,999cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

19 pass 8 fail
Pass 1 Jun 2026 118,185 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 2 Jun 2025 117,630 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 4 Jul 2024 116,969 miles

Offside Front Lower Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge worn close to limit. (5.2.3 (e))

front and rear suspension components corroded.

Fail 2 Jul 2024 116,968 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Upper Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Rear Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Rear Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Lower Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge worn close to limit. (5.2.3 (e))

front and rear suspension components corroded.

Pass 30 Jun 2023 116,085 miles
Fail 30 Jun 2023 116,085 miles

Rear Stop lamp(s) all not working (4.3.1 (a) (iii))

Pass 5 Jul 2022 114,529 miles

Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 2 Jul 2021 111,788 miles

Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 2 Jul 2021 111,781 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 16 Jun 2020 108,384 miles

Items removed from driver's view prior to test

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 4 Jul 2019 106,043 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 29 Jun 2018 101,576 miles
Pass 27 Jun 2017 97,316 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit Wearing on inner edges (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit Wearing on inner edges and slight cracking in tread centre (4.1.E.1)

Fail 27 Jun 2017 97,316 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit Wearing on inner edges (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit Wearing on inner edges and slight cracking in tread centre (4.1.E.1)

Pass 14 Jun 2016 92,120 miles
Pass 8 Jul 2015 87,804 miles
Pass 19 Mar 2015 85,648 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Fail 19 Mar 2015 85,648 miles

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content at idle excessive (7.3.D.4)

Exhaust emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside front tyre worn close to limit

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 2 Apr 2014 73,541 miles
Pass 10 Dec 2013 72,686 miles
Pass 13 Dec 2012 63,809 miles
Fail 10 Dec 2012 63,721 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Fail 16 Nov 2011 53,430 miles

Offside Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 16 Nov 2011 53,430 miles
Pass 11 Dec 2010 42,636 miles
Fail 3 Dec 2010 42,636 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 3 Dec 2009 32,271 miles

How Reliable is the Ford Galaxy?

Based on 2,683,070 MOT tests across 199,482 vehicles.

69.9%
Pass Rate
8,332
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
199,482
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 102,272
position lamp(s) not working 77,739
Brake pipe excessively corroded 70,441
Stop lamp not working 68,929
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 56,531
Full Ford Galaxy reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DE56 DCF is a 2006 Ford Galaxy in Black with a 1,999cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 27 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70.4%.

Across all 2006 Ford Galaxy models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.2% with a typical mileage of 99,344 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Ford Galaxy fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 102,272 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DE56 DCF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Galaxy typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 20 years old, this Ford Galaxy is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DE56 DCF?

You can check the full history of DE56 DCF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DE56 DCF registered?

DE56 DCF is a 2006 Ford Galaxy, first registered on 14 November 2006.

Is DE56 DCF safe to buy?

The MOT history for DE56 DCF shows 27 tests with a 70.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DE56 DCF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DE56 DCF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.