CarVerify

Free Car Check

DF13 KVW

2013 Skoda Octavia

Blue Petrol 1984cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires8 Aug 2027
Tests14 (11 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate78.6%

Mileage

57,256 mi
Last recorded57,256 miles
Recorded on7 Aug 2026
Typical for 2013 Skoda Octavia80,604 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDF13 KVW
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2013
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,984cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 3 fail
Pass 7 Aug 2026 57,256 miles

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 6 Aug 2026 57,255 miles

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 4 Aug 2025 53,104 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Lower Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 5 Aug 2024 49,212 miles
Fail 5 Aug 2024 49,212 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

offside rear tyre slightly misshapen on inner edge

Pass 7 Aug 2023 45,202 miles

Obligatory mirror slightly loose (3.3 (b) (i))

Rear Outer Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt both

Pass 3 Aug 2022 42,027 miles
Fail 2 Aug 2022 42,027 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed inner edge (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 4 Aug 2021 38,261 miles
Pass 6 Aug 2020 35,834 miles
Pass 8 Aug 2019 32,927 miles
Pass 9 Aug 2018 29,652 miles
Pass 28 Jul 2017 24,186 miles
Pass 1 Aug 2016 18,214 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DF13 KVW is a 2013 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,984cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 78.6%.

Across all 2013 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.6% with a typical mileage of 80,604 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DF13 KVW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 13 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DF13 KVW?

You can check the full history of DF13 KVW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DF13 KVW registered?

DF13 KVW is a 2013 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 30 July 2013.

Is DF13 KVW safe to buy?

The MOT history for DF13 KVW shows 14 tests with a 78.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DF13 KVW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DF13 KVW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.