CarVerify

Free Car Check

DG57 CPZ

2007 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires31 May 2027
Tests19 (17 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate89.5%

Mileage

165,219 mi
Last recorded165,219 miles
Recorded on1 Jun 2026
Typical for 2007 Skoda Octavia101,206 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDG57 CPZ
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2007
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

17 pass 2 fail
Pass 1 Jun 2026 165,219 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 13 May 2025 144,164 miles
Pass 1 May 2024 143,997 miles
Pass 13 May 2023 143,086 miles
Pass 10 May 2022 142,356 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 11 May 2021 141,705 miles
Pass 16 May 2020 140,829 miles
Pass 9 May 2019 139,822 miles
Pass 8 May 2018 136,877 miles
Pass 17 May 2017 132,847 miles
Pass 1 Jun 2016 128,514 miles
Pass 15 Sep 2015 119,174 miles

Engine cover fitted obscuring some components

Nearside rear wheel has slight resistance when rotating wheel by hand

Under trays fitted obscuring some components

Fail 14 Sep 2015 119,168 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Engine cover fitted obscuring some components

Nearside rear wheel has slight resistance when rotating wheel by hand

Under trays fitted obscuring some components

Pass 12 Sep 2014 103,589 miles
Fail 12 Sep 2014 103,589 miles

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear Tyre has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Offside Rear Tyre has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 23 Sep 2013 87,755 miles
Pass 24 Sep 2012 71,435 miles

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 5 Sep 2011 55,876 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Pass 17 Sep 2010 49,776 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Nail in nearside rear tyre

advise both rear tyres have worn uneavenly/lumpy on inner edges

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DG57 CPZ is a 2007 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 89.5%.

Across all 2007 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.7% with a typical mileage of 101,206 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DG57 CPZ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 19 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DG57 CPZ?

You can check the full history of DG57 CPZ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DG57 CPZ registered?

DG57 CPZ is a 2007 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 28 September 2007.

Is DG57 CPZ safe to buy?

The MOT history for DG57 CPZ shows 19 tests with a 89.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DG57 CPZ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DG57 CPZ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.