CarVerify

Free Car Check

DK04 NWA

2004 Gilera Smt

Red Petrol 49cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires22 Jun 2008
Tests2 (1 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

13,619 mi
Last recorded13,619 miles
Recorded on23 Jun 2007
Typical for 2004 Gilera Smt11,873 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Gilera
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDK04 NWA
MakeGilera
ModelSmt
Year2004
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine49cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 1 fail
Pass 23 Jun 2007 13,619 miles
Fail 15 Jun 2007 13,619 miles

Headlamp aim headlamp deteriorated and function impaired (1.2.3a)

Rear reflector on motorcycle missing (1.4.1)

Rear suspension bush has excessive free play (2.4.A2a(i))

Throttle has a significant change in engine speed whilst moving the steering from lock to lock (2.1.4) DANGEROUS

condition of exhaust system

condition of rubber fuel pipes

play in head bearings

security of nearside front indicator unit

How Reliable is the Gilera Smt?

Based on 1,963 MOT tests across 294 vehicles.

66.3%
Pass Rate
1,731
Miles/Year
22
Year Lifespan
294
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 132
reflector on motorcycle missing 130
shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 88
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 75
Drive chain excessively loose 68
Full Gilera Smt reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DK04 NWA is a 2004 Gilera Smt in Red with a 49cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 2004 Gilera Smt models, the average MOT pass rate is 67.0% with a typical mileage of 11,873 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Gilera Smt fails its MOT is stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies, accounting for 132 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DK04 NWA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Gilera Smt typically stays on UK roads for around 22 years. At 22 years old, this Gilera Smt is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DK04 NWA?

You can check the full history of DK04 NWA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DK04 NWA registered?

DK04 NWA is a 2004 Gilera Smt, first registered on 11 June 2004.

Is DK04 NWA safe to buy?

The MOT history for DK04 NWA shows 2 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DK04 NWA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DK04 NWA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.