CarVerify

Free Car Check

DK09 WKE

2009 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Jan 2020
Tests8 (6 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

266,215 mi
Last recorded266,215 miles
Recorded on12 Jan 2019
Typical for 2009 Skoda Octavia92,046 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDK09 WKE
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2009
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 2 fail
Pass 12 Jan 2019 266,215 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front body panel damaged

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 22 Jan 2018 244,570 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front tyre wearing on inner edge

Fail 18 Jan 2018 244,568 miles

Nearside Front Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Nearside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front tyre wearing on inner edge

Non obligatory mirror damaged ()

Pass 14 Feb 2017 220,495 miles

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Headlamp deteriorated but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 11 Feb 2016 200,674 miles

Engine cover fitted.

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Oil leak.

Pass 12 Feb 2015 173,671 miles
Fail 10 Feb 2015 173,667 miles

Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Side repeater excessively damaged so that it is not visible from a reasonable distance (1.4.A.2e)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) damaged, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 20 Feb 2014 140,567 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DK09 WKE is a 2009 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2009 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.4% with a typical mileage of 92,046 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DK09 WKE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 17 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DK09 WKE?

You can check the full history of DK09 WKE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DK09 WKE registered?

DK09 WKE is a 2009 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 14 April 2009.

Is DK09 WKE safe to buy?

The MOT history for DK09 WKE shows 8 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DK09 WKE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DK09 WKE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.