CarVerify

Free Car Check

DL14 DFV

2014 Vauxhall Insignia

Black Diesel 1956cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires17 Mar 2027
Tests15 (10 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

144,739 mi
Last recorded144,739 miles
Recorded on11 Mar 2026
Typical for 2014 Vauxhall Insignia80,359 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDL14 DFV
MakeVauxhall
ModelInsignia
Year2014
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,956cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 5 fail
Pass 11 Mar 2026 144,739 miles

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated perished (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively N/S/R & O/S/R (1.2.1 (e))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

both front shock absorbers have slight corrosion to case

condensation in both headlamps

front lower bumper trim slightly insecure

item/mount screwed to centre of dash

slight free play felt at O/S/R & N/S/R road wheels with weight on wheels

Fail 10 Mar 2026 144,739 miles

Central Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases silencer (6.1.2 (a))

Front Registration plate does not conform to the specified requirements (0.1 (d))

Nearside Rear Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Rear Registration plate does not conform to the specified requirements (0.1 (d))

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated perished (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 2.2mm & worn low on inner edge & uneven tread wear on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively N/S/R & O/S/R (1.2.1 (e))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

both front shock absorbers have slight corrosion to case

condensation in both headlamps

front lower bumper trim slightly insecure

item/mount screwed to centre of dash

slight free play felt at O/S/R & N/S/R road wheels with weight on wheels

Pass 18 Mar 2025 139,662 miles
Pass 1 Oct 2024 134,205 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Headlamp lens slightly defective Condensation in lens (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Fail 1 Oct 2024 134,205 miles

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Headlamp lens slightly defective Condensation in lens (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 12 Sep 2023 122,550 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Fail 12 Sep 2023 122,542 miles

Exhaust emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit (8.2.2.2 (a))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Nail in tyre

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened Both front (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 27 Sep 2022 111,850 miles

Rear front lower arms corroded

Rear subframe corroded

Fail 27 Sep 2022 111,849 miles

Exhaust emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit (8.2.2.2 (a))

Rear front lower arms corroded

Rear subframe corroded

Pass 5 Oct 2021 100,612 miles
Pass 10 Oct 2020 89,470 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Upper Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 8 Jun 2019 72,182 miles
Pass 18 Jun 2018 59,448 miles
Fail 16 Jun 2018 59,442 miles

Electronic stability control switch not functioning correctly (7.12 (d))

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 17 Jun 2017 46,777 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Insignia?

Based on 3,238,878 MOT tests across 297,647 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
7,948
Miles/Year
17
Year Lifespan
297,647
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

coil spring broken 45,793
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 41,535
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 29,349
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 25,379
Full Vauxhall Insignia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DL14 DFV is a 2014 Vauxhall Insignia in Black with a 1,956cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2014 Vauxhall Insignia models, the average MOT pass rate is 78.4% with a typical mileage of 80,359 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Insignia fails its MOT is coil spring broken, accounting for 45,793 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DL14 DFV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Insignia typically stays on UK roads for around 17 years. At 12 years old, this Vauxhall Insignia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DL14 DFV?

You can check the full history of DL14 DFV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DL14 DFV registered?

DL14 DFV is a 2014 Vauxhall Insignia, first registered on 16 June 2014.

Is DL14 DFV safe to buy?

The MOT history for DL14 DFV shows 15 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DL14 DFV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DL14 DFV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.