CarVerify

Free Car Check

DN09 ULF

2009 Vauxhall Corsa

Blue Petrol 1229cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires4 Jul 2023
Tests13 (9 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate69.2%

Mileage

139,005 mi
Last recorded139,005 miles
Recorded on5 Jul 2022
Typical for 2009 Vauxhall Corsa59,147 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDN09 ULF
MakeVauxhall
ModelCorsa
Year2009
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,229cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 4 fail
Pass 5 Jul 2022 139,005 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Lower Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Upper Shock absorbers has a slightly worn bush (5.3.2 (c))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 4 Jul 2022 139,000 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.1.2 (h))

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Upper Shock absorbers has a slightly worn bush (5.3.2 (c))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 5 Jan 2021 120,047 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases front flexi (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 2 Mar 2020 116,154 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.1.2 (h))

Exhaust emissions likely to be affected by an exhaust leak front pipe snapped (8.2.1.1 (b))

Nearside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Macpherson strut top bush or bearing has excessive wear or free play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Road wheel fixing missing (5.2.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Macpherson strut top bush or bearing has excessive wear or free play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Road wheel fixing missing bolt snapped (5.2.1 (a) (i))

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Pass 8 Dec 2018 113,999 miles
Fail 23 Oct 2018 113,869 miles

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a))

Nearside Registration plate lamp does not illuminate simultaneously with the position lamps (4.7.2 (a))

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a))

Offside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Front Subframe mounting prescribed area is corroded to the extent that control of the vehicle is likely to be adversely affected (5.3.6 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 27 Apr 2017 94,012 miles

front subframe corroded

Pass 29 Mar 2016 86,977 miles
Fail 20 May 2015 79,813 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Pass 20 May 2015 79,813 miles
Pass 12 Jul 2014 71,748 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

o/s/f tyre starting to wear

Pass 3 Jul 2013 64,200 miles
Pass 16 Jun 2012 55,986 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Corsa?

Based on 26,893,546 MOT tests across 2,075,660 vehicles.

69.7%
Pass Rate
5,229
Miles/Year
33
Year Lifespan
2,075,660
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 835,831
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 597,639
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 535,815
constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing 493,740
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 422,813
Full Vauxhall Corsa reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DN09 ULF is a 2009 Vauxhall Corsa in Blue with a 1,229cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 69.2%.

Across all 2009 Vauxhall Corsa models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.1% with a typical mileage of 59,147 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Corsa fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 835,831 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DN09 ULF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Corsa typically stays on UK roads for around 33 years. At 17 years old, this Vauxhall Corsa is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DN09 ULF?

You can check the full history of DN09 ULF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DN09 ULF registered?

DN09 ULF is a 2009 Vauxhall Corsa, first registered on 2 July 2009.

Is DN09 ULF safe to buy?

The MOT history for DN09 ULF shows 13 tests with a 69.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DN09 ULF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DN09 ULF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.