CarVerify

Free Car Check

DN51 VKP

2002 MG Mgf

Black Petrol 1796cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires22 Mar 2018
Tests19 (12 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate63.2%

Mileage

72,869 mi
Last recorded72,869 miles
Recorded on10 Mar 2017
Typical for 2002 MG Mgf51,030 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this MG
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDN51 VKP
MakeMG
ModelMgf
Year2002
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,796cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 7 fail
Pass 10 Mar 2017 72,869 miles

Nearside Rear Inner Tie bar/rod has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Pass 23 Mar 2016 64,803 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Inner Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement rear arm (2.4.G.2)

oil leak

Fail 21 Mar 2016 64,696 miles

Nearside Rear Inner Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement rear arm (2.4.G.2)

Stop lamp remains on when the brakes are released sticking (1.2.1e)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Inner Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement rear arm (2.4.G.2)

oil leak

Pass 3 Mar 2015 54,791 miles
Fail 24 Feb 2015 54,790 miles

Battery insecure (1.9.1)

Offside Front Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 23 Sep 2013 53,628 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Oil leak

Fail 20 Sep 2013 53,619 miles

Battery insecure (1.9.1)

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Oil leak

Pass 15 Feb 2013 48,077 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 14 Feb 2013 48,077 miles

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 23 Feb 2012 41,408 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 4 Mar 2011 36,393 miles

Front Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Front suspension arms corroded

Nearside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Parking brake has only just passed on efficiency and may be in need of adjustment or repair

Play in both rear tie bar rear bushes

Washers weak and had to be re-directed to pass MOT

Fail 4 Mar 2011 36,393 miles

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Front Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Front suspension arms corroded

Nearside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Play in both rear tie bar rear bushes

Washers weak and had to be re-directed to pass MOT

Pass 20 Apr 2010 35,719 miles

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Fail 20 Apr 2010 35,719 miles

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Pass 5 May 2009 33,843 miles
Pass 25 Jun 2008 30,527 miles
Fail 24 Jun 2008 30,527 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Pass 1 Mar 2007 26,121 miles
Pass 18 Jan 2006 21,955 miles

How Reliable is the MG Mgf?

Based on 546,238 MOT tests across 40,565 vehicles.

66.7%
Pass Rate
2,116
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
40,565
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 37,610
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 32,964
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 24,147
Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive 23,285
Brake pipe excessively corroded 21,602
Full MG Mgf reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DN51 VKP is a 2002 MG Mgf in Black with a 1,796cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 63.2%.

Across all 2002 MG Mgf models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.5% with a typical mileage of 51,030 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a MG Mgf fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 37,610 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DN51 VKP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The MG Mgf typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 24 years old, this MG Mgf is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DN51 VKP?

You can check the full history of DN51 VKP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DN51 VKP registered?

DN51 VKP is a 2002 MG Mgf, first registered on 5 February 2002.

Is DN51 VKP safe to buy?

The MOT history for DN51 VKP shows 19 tests with a 63.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DN51 VKP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DN51 VKP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.