CarVerify

Free Car Check

DN59 UWO

2009 Skoda Octavia

Blue Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires12 May 2021
Tests10 (8 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

119,718 mi
Last recorded119,718 miles
Recorded on13 May 2020
Typical for 2009 Skoda Octavia92,046 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDN59 UWO
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2009
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 2 fail
Pass 13 May 2020 119,718 miles

Nearside Front Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Fail 2 May 2020 119,677 miles

Offside Rear Hydraulic brake calliper leaking (1.1.16 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 9 Mar 2019 107,168 miles
Fail 5 Mar 2019 107,167 miles

Driver's airbag obviously inoperative (7.1.5 (c))

Nearside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Driver's view of an obligatory external mirror materially affected by an obstruction (3.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

nearside rear tyre is wearing inner edge

Pass 6 Dec 2017 93,146 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit inner edge (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit inner edge (4.1.E.1)

Pass 12 Dec 2016 81,972 miles
Pass 9 Dec 2015 69,939 miles
Pass 8 Dec 2014 57,510 miles
Pass 6 Dec 2013 45,386 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 6 Dec 2012 34,360 miles

Items removed from driver's view prior to test

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DN59 UWO is a 2009 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2009 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.4% with a typical mileage of 92,046 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DN59 UWO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 17 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DN59 UWO?

You can check the full history of DN59 UWO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DN59 UWO registered?

DN59 UWO is a 2009 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 11 December 2009.

Is DN59 UWO safe to buy?

The MOT history for DN59 UWO shows 10 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DN59 UWO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DN59 UWO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.