CarVerify

Free Car Check

DN61 JBO

2011 Nissan Navara

White Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires22 Sep 2023
Tests12 (9 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

200,692 mi
Last recorded200,692 miles
Recorded on23 Sep 2022
Typical for 2011 Nissan Navara94,358 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDN61 JBO
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2011
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 3 fail
Pass 23 Sep 2022 200,692 miles
Fail 20 Sep 2022 200,687 miles

Bonnet cannot be secured in the closed position (3.1 (b) (i))

Exhaust emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit (8.2.2.2 (a))

Exhaust system insecure (6.1.2 (a))

Front Prop shaft joint excessively worn (6.1.7 (c) (i))

Offside Front Upper Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Oil leaking excessively from engine (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear fog lamp does not emit a steady red light (4.5.4 (a))

Pass 8 Sep 2021 194,796 miles

Offside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Vehicle structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Pass 21 Dec 2020 194,276 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

general corrosion to under body and components

Pass 22 Nov 2019 191,814 miles
Fail 18 Nov 2019 191,804 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 20 Nov 2018 176,145 miles
Pass 22 Nov 2017 159,882 miles
Pass 15 Nov 2016 137,506 miles
Pass 11 Nov 2015 109,875 miles
Fail 11 Nov 2015 109,875 miles

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Pass 10 Nov 2014 80,075 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DN61 JBO is a 2011 Nissan Navara in White with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2011 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.7% with a typical mileage of 94,358 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DN61 JBO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 15 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DN61 JBO?

You can check the full history of DN61 JBO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DN61 JBO registered?

DN61 JBO is a 2011 Nissan Navara, first registered on 17 November 2011.

Is DN61 JBO safe to buy?

The MOT history for DN61 JBO shows 12 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DN61 JBO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DN61 JBO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.