CarVerify

Free Car Check

DV07 AFK

2007 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires26 Jul 2017
Tests9 (7 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate77.8%

Mileage

90,293 mi
Last recorded90,293 miles
Recorded on12 Jul 2017
Typical for 2007 Nissan Navara85,847 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDV07 AFK
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2007
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 2 fail
Fail 12 Jul 2017 90,293 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (3.4.1c)

Fuel tank insecure (7.2.1)

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Rear Brakes imbalanced across an axle Axle 2 (3.7.B.5b)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

rear chassis has slight corrosion

Pass 27 Jul 2016 79,891 miles
Pass 16 Oct 2015 73,021 miles
Pass 12 May 2014 60,511 miles

Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Osf wiper blade rubber split

Travel to front brake / Osf brake pad appears low / front brake discs worn

Fail 12 May 2014 60,511 miles

Brake load sensing valve linkage seized (3.6.E.3)

Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Osf wiper blade rubber split

Travel to front brake / Osf brake pad appears low / front brake discs worn

Pass 3 May 2013 49,144 miles
Pass 27 Apr 2012 38,083 miles
Pass 27 Apr 2011 31,799 miles
Pass 22 Apr 2010 26,291 miles

Front brake disc slightly scored (3.5.1h)

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DV07 AFK is a 2007 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 77.8%.

Across all 2007 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.1% with a typical mileage of 85,847 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DV07 AFK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 19 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DV07 AFK?

You can check the full history of DV07 AFK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DV07 AFK registered?

DV07 AFK is a 2007 Nissan Navara, first registered on 4 May 2007.

Is DV07 AFK safe to buy?

The MOT history for DV07 AFK shows 9 tests with a 77.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DV07 AFK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DV07 AFK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.