CarVerify

Free Car Check

DX71 WZP

2021 Skoda Fabia

Blue Petrol 999cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires8 Jan 2027
Tests5 (4 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

40,282 mi
Last recorded40,282 miles
Recorded on10 Dec 2025
Typical for 2021 Skoda Fabia24,530 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationDX71 WZP
MakeSkoda
ModelFabia
Year2021
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine999cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 1 fail
Pass 10 Dec 2025 40,282 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge heavily worn inner and outer edges 2 to 3 mm (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge slight wear to inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

under trays stopping the full inspection of the vehicle

Pass 9 Jan 2025 29,835 miles
Pass 27 Nov 2024 29,745 miles
Fail 27 Nov 2024 29,745 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Pass 6 Aug 2024 27,444 miles

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged Inner edge stepped (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

How Reliable is the Skoda Fabia?

Based on 4,863,673 MOT tests across 365,048 vehicles.

76.0%
Pass Rate
5,664
Miles/Year
26
Year Lifespan
365,048
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 104,456
Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement 68,301
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 61,646
Stop lamp not working 51,458
position lamp(s) not working 39,215
Full Skoda Fabia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

DX71 WZP is a 2021 Skoda Fabia in Blue with a 999cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 5 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2021 Skoda Fabia models, the average MOT pass rate is 87.2% with a typical mileage of 24,530 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Fabia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 104,456 recorded failures. If you're considering buying DX71 WZP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Fabia typically stays on UK roads for around 26 years. At 5 years old, this Skoda Fabia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of DX71 WZP?

You can check the full history of DX71 WZP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was DX71 WZP registered?

DX71 WZP is a 2021 Skoda Fabia, first registered on 1 September 2021.

Is DX71 WZP safe to buy?

The MOT history for DX71 WZP shows 5 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does DX71 WZP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on DX71 WZP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.