CarVerify

Free Car Check

E22 DAH

2014 Nissan Navara

Blue Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires14 Jul 2026
Tests13 (9 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate69.2%

Mileage

185,549 mi
Last recorded185,549 miles
Recorded on9 Jul 2025
Typical for 2014 Nissan Navara77,300 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationE22 DAH
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2014
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 4 fail
Pass 9 Jul 2025 185,549 miles

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 8 Jul 2024 180,050 miles
Fail 8 Jul 2024 180,050 miles

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 13 Jul 2023 173,253 miles
Pass 14 Jul 2022 166,904 miles

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Fail 14 Jul 2022 166,904 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 25 Jun 2021 156,555 miles

Nearside Front Lower Steering linkage ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Lower Steering linkage ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 23 Jun 2020 145,690 miles

Offside Front Outer CV boot has a small split

Fail 23 Jun 2020 145,690 miles

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Side repeater not working wingmirror (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively both (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Outer CV boot has a small split

Pass 4 Jul 2019 131,046 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

O/S outer CV boot starting to deteriorate

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 11 Jul 2018 105,746 miles

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Pass 4 Jul 2017 78,461 miles
Fail 29 Jun 2017 78,460 miles

Nearside Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Offside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

E22 DAH is a 2014 Nissan Navara in Blue with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 69.2%.

Across all 2014 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.6% with a typical mileage of 77,300 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying E22 DAH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 12 years old, this Nissan Navara is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of E22 DAH?

You can check the full history of E22 DAH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was E22 DAH registered?

E22 DAH is a 2014 Nissan Navara, first registered on 15 July 2014.

Is E22 DAH safe to buy?

The MOT history for E22 DAH shows 13 tests with a 69.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does E22 DAH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on E22 DAH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.