CarVerify

Free Car Check

E624 DMR

1988 Volkswagen Transporter

Orange Diesel 1715cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires12 Jun 2012
Tests3 (2 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

9,074 mi
Last recorded9,074 miles
Recorded on13 Jun 2011
Typical for 1988 Volkswagen Transporter126,992 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Volkswagen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationE624 DMR
MakeVolkswagen
ModelTransporter
Year1988
ColourOrange
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,715cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass 1 fail
Pass 13 Jun 2011 9,074 miles

front and rear wheel bearings have play

o/s and n/s/f floor pans corroded and holed

Fail 2 Jun 2011 9,062 miles

Exhaust emits an excessive level of metered smoke for a non-turbo charged engine (7.4.B.3b)

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Front Wheel stud(s) missing (4.2.A.1e)

Nearside Headlamp aim beam image kick up to the offside (1.8)

Offside Front Direction indicator not working (1.4.A.2c)

Offside Front Wheel stud(s) missing (4.2.A.1e)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Seat belt locking mechanism does not secure or release (5.2.5a)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Nearside Front coil spring incomplete (2.4.C.1a) DANGEROUS

Offside Front coil spring incomplete (2.4.C.1a) DANGEROUS

front and rear wheel bearings have play

o/s and n/s/f floor pans corroded and holed

Pass 13 Feb 2009 5,844 miles

How Reliable is the Volkswagen Transporter?

Based on 5,346,355 MOT tests across 357,225 vehicles.

73.0%
Pass Rate
5,816
Miles/Year
42
Year Lifespan
357,225
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Registration plate lamp not working 89,943
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 68,503
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 59,686
position lamp(s) not working 56,717
Stop lamp not working 56,335
Full Volkswagen Transporter reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

E624 DMR is a 1988 Volkswagen Transporter in Orange with a 1,715cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 1988 Volkswagen Transporter models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.5% with a typical mileage of 126,992 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Volkswagen Transporter fails its MOT is registration plate lamp not working, accounting for 89,943 recorded failures. If you're considering buying E624 DMR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volkswagen Transporter typically stays on UK roads for around 42 years. At 38 years old, this Volkswagen Transporter is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of E624 DMR?

You can check the full history of E624 DMR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was E624 DMR registered?

E624 DMR is a 1988 Volkswagen Transporter, first registered on 31 December 1988.

Is E624 DMR safe to buy?

The MOT history for E624 DMR shows 3 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does E624 DMR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on E624 DMR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.