CarVerify

Free Car Check

EA05 LXN

2005 Ford Transit Connect

White Diesel 1753cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires7 Aug 2018
Tests15 (10 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

117,051 mi
Last recorded117,051 miles
Recorded on8 Aug 2017
Typical for 2005 Ford Transit Connect102,650 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationEA05 LXN
MakeFord
ModelTransit Connect
Year2005
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,753cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 5 fail
Pass 8 Aug 2017 117,051 miles

Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint n/s/f- o/s/r- n/s/r (2.4.G.2)

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases front flexi (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Inner Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Obligatory mirror damaged, but not seriously affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel parking brake passed on limit offside (3.1.6b)

Vehicle structure has slight corrosion offside- nearside inner and outer sills (6.1.A.1)

oil leak- rear gearbox mount deteriorated- x2 front to rear brake pipes corroded- x2 inner rack arms have slight play-

Fail 8 Aug 2017 117,051 miles

Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint n/s/f- o/s/r- n/s/r (2.4.G.2)

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases front flexi (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front Front wheel bearing has excessive play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside Front Inner Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Obligatory mirror damaged, but not seriously affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel parking brake passed on limit offside (3.1.6b)

Vehicle structure has slight corrosion offside- nearside inner and outer sills (6.1.A.1)

oil leak- rear gearbox mount deteriorated- x2 front to rear brake pipes corroded- x2 inner rack arms have slight play-

Pass 20 Jul 2016 102,869 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Tyre worn close to the legal limit on limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint both (2.4.G.2)

oil leak, brake pipes corroded,inner rack play

under fvehicle covered with underseal

Fail 11 Jul 2016 102,557 miles

Battery insecure (1.9.1)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded to rear (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded to rear (3.6.B.2c)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Tyre worn close to the legal limit on limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint both (2.4.G.2)

oil leak, brake pipes corroded,inner rack play

Pass 15 Jul 2015 86,810 miles

Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

oil leak

both front tyres cracking

Fail 14 Jul 2015 86,805 miles

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Rear Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Rear Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

oil leak

both front tyres cracking

Pass 18 Jun 2014 83,011 miles

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

nsf tyre cracking round sidewall

nsr tyre badley cracking round sidewall

osr tyre cracking on tread and sidewall

Pass 11 Jul 2013 81,274 miles

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

centre mount of exhaust mount deteriated

Pass 26 Jun 2012 79,388 miles
Fail 26 Jun 2012 79,388 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar has excessive play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar has excessive play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Rear Parking brake lever has no reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Pass 9 Mar 2011 76,245 miles
Fail 8 Mar 2011 76,245 miles

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 31 Mar 2010 177,454 miles
Pass 31 Mar 2009 160,906 miles
Pass 7 Mar 2008 148,259 miles

How Reliable is the Ford Transit Connect?

Based on 3,622,068 MOT tests across 283,952 vehicles.

70.3%
Pass Rate
7,948
Miles/Year
24
Year Lifespan
283,952
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Registration plate lamp not working 121,813
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 105,772
Stop lamp not working 69,148
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 67,188
Brake pipe excessively corroded 66,256
Full Ford Transit Connect reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

EA05 LXN is a 2005 Ford Transit Connect in White with a 1,753cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2005 Ford Transit Connect models, the average MOT pass rate is 66.7% with a typical mileage of 102,650 miles. This vehicle is performing in line with others of the same year.

The most common reason a Ford Transit Connect fails its MOT is registration plate lamp not working, accounting for 121,813 recorded failures. If you're considering buying EA05 LXN, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Transit Connect typically stays on UK roads for around 24 years. At 21 years old, this Ford Transit Connect is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of EA05 LXN?

You can check the full history of EA05 LXN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was EA05 LXN registered?

EA05 LXN is a 2005 Ford Transit Connect, first registered on 31 March 2005.

Is EA05 LXN safe to buy?

The MOT history for EA05 LXN shows 15 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does EA05 LXN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on EA05 LXN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.