CarVerify

Free Car Check

EK07 EZV

2007 Toyota Hilux

Black Diesel 2494cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires15 Mar 2027
Tests19 (17 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate89.5%

Mileage

50,773 mi
Last recorded50,773 miles
Recorded on13 Mar 2026
Typical for 2007 Toyota Hilux93,306 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationEK07 EZV
MakeToyota
ModelHilux
Year2007
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,494cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

17 pass 2 fail
Pass 13 Mar 2026 50,773 miles
Pass 12 Mar 2025 45,045 miles

Offside Rear Direction indicator lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (4.4.1 (b) (i))

Fail 12 Mar 2025 45,044 miles

Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded x2 (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Direction indicator lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (4.4.1 (b) (i))

Pass 7 Mar 2024 43,101 miles
Pass 8 Mar 2023 40,952 miles

Nearside Rear Leaf spring anchor bracket corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 9 Mar 2022 40,631 miles

Nearside Lower Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view stone chip (3.2 (a) (i))

Offside Rear light lens damaged.

Pass 8 Mar 2021 38,984 miles

Offside Rear lens damaged

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view stone chip (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 5 Mar 2020 38,280 miles

advised parking brake adjustment

windscreen chipped

Fail 4 Mar 2020 38,277 miles

Exhaust emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit 1.43 1/m (8.2.2.2 (a))

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed 255/70R15C (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

advised parking brake adjustment

o/s/r tyre small cuts too tread

windscreen chipped

Pass 12 Mar 2019 36,725 miles
Pass 6 Mar 2018 34,705 miles

n/s/r tyre has a cut, not exposing cords

tape over o/s/r lamp cluster covering a crack

windscreen chipped

Pass 10 Mar 2017 32,729 miles

Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

underside of vehicle has surface corrosion

Pass 10 Mar 2016 31,375 miles
Pass 12 Mar 2015 28,969 miles
Pass 14 Mar 2014 26,729 miles
Pass 4 Mar 2013 24,504 miles
Pass 15 Mar 2012 22,061 miles
Pass 9 Mar 2011 18,621 miles

Offside Rear position lamp(s) damaged, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

Pass 5 Mar 2010 15,337 miles

offside rear indicator reflector has temporary repair with tape

How Reliable is the Toyota Hilux?

Based on 1,500,658 MOT tests across 146,528 vehicles.

73.1%
Pass Rate
7,298
Miles/Year
39
Year Lifespan
146,528
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

fog lamp not working 30,380
Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,017
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 25,129
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 22,123
position lamp(s) not working 22,068
Full Toyota Hilux reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

EK07 EZV is a 2007 Toyota Hilux in Black with a 2,494cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 89.5%.

Across all 2007 Toyota Hilux models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.5% with a typical mileage of 93,306 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Toyota Hilux fails its MOT is fog lamp not working, accounting for 30,380 recorded failures. If you're considering buying EK07 EZV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Hilux typically stays on UK roads for around 39 years. At 19 years old, this Toyota Hilux is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of EK07 EZV?

You can check the full history of EK07 EZV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was EK07 EZV registered?

EK07 EZV is a 2007 Toyota Hilux, first registered on 15 March 2007.

Is EK07 EZV safe to buy?

The MOT history for EK07 EZV shows 19 tests with a 89.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does EK07 EZV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on EK07 EZV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.