CarVerify

Free Car Check

EK12 YKB

2012 Ford Mondeo

Silver Diesel 1997cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires18 Jan 2027
Tests19 (12 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate63.2%

Mileage

187,296 mi
Last recorded187,296 miles
Recorded on7 Jan 2026
Typical for 2012 Ford Mondeo89,688 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationEK12 YKB
MakeFord
ModelMondeo
Year2012
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,997cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 7 fail
Pass 7 Jan 2026 187,296 miles

Boot and back seat unloaded prior to test.

Exhaust mounting defective Rear exhaust clamp corroded and broken (6.1.2 (a))

Heat shield around fuel tank holed by corrosion around fixing.

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively pad also low (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside head light beam pattern poor.

Rear Exhaust silencer slightly loose Exhaust box corroded and weakened at pipe connection. (8.1.1 (b) (i))

Rear of car underside corroded.

Fail 7 Jan 2026 187,296 miles

Boot and back seat unloaded prior to test.

Exhaust mounting defective Rear exhaust clamp corroded and broken (6.1.2 (a))

Heat shield around fuel tank holed by corrosion around fixing.

Nearside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively pad also low (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside head light beam pattern poor.

Rear Exhaust silencer slightly loose Exhaust box corroded and weakened at pipe connection. (8.1.1 (b) (i))

Rear of car underside corroded.

Pass 7 Jan 2025 161,878 miles

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Coil spring mounting corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (5.3.6 (a) (i))

front exhaust mount corroded

Fail 7 Jan 2025 161,878 miles

Reversing lamp inoperative (4.6.1 (a))

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Coil spring mounting corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (5.3.6 (a) (i))

front exhaust mount corroded

Pass 19 Jan 2024 143,868 miles

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement trailing arm (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Suspension component corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement trailing arm (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension component corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 15 Mar 2023 131,942 miles
Fail 10 Mar 2023 131,935 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Offside Rear Inner Position lamp light intensity significantly reduced (4.2.3 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear fog lamp light intensity significantly reduced (4.5.4 (a))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Pass 7 Mar 2022 116,892 miles
Fail 28 Feb 2022 116,524 miles

Nearside Front Brake valve leaking caliper (1.1.7 (d) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Wheel bearing slightly noisy (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 5 Mar 2021 99,634 miles
Fail 4 Mar 2021 99,634 miles

Offside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn trailing arm bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 18 Mar 2020 85,195 miles

Nearside Rear Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement trailing arm front bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement trailing arm front bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

exhaust heat shield insecure

Fail 18 Mar 2020 85,195 miles

Nearside Front Lower Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement trailing arm front bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement trailing arm front bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

exhaust heat shield insecure

Pass 3 Apr 2019 67,179 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin 2mm (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 16 Apr 2018 52,417 miles
Pass 28 Apr 2017 36,242 miles
Pass 22 Apr 2016 29,535 miles

Nearside Rear Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Fail 22 Apr 2016 29,535 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 15 May 2015 22,894 miles

How Reliable is the Ford Mondeo?

Based on 12,239,875 MOT tests across 1,205,291 vehicles.

70.1%
Pass Rate
7,416
Miles/Year
33
Year Lifespan
1,205,291
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 610,562
Brake pipe excessively corroded 513,490
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 357,218
position lamp(s) not working 250,827
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 244,051
Full Ford Mondeo reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

EK12 YKB is a 2012 Ford Mondeo in Silver with a 1,997cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 63.2%.

Across all 2012 Ford Mondeo models, the average MOT pass rate is 77.5% with a typical mileage of 89,688 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ford Mondeo fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 610,562 recorded failures. If you're considering buying EK12 YKB, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Mondeo typically stays on UK roads for around 33 years. At 14 years old, this Ford Mondeo is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of EK12 YKB?

You can check the full history of EK12 YKB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was EK12 YKB registered?

EK12 YKB is a 2012 Ford Mondeo, first registered on 28 May 2012.

Is EK12 YKB safe to buy?

The MOT history for EK12 YKB shows 19 tests with a 63.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does EK12 YKB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on EK12 YKB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.