CarVerify

Free Car Check

EN61 PVU

2012 Ford C-max

Blue Petrol 1596cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires29 Sep 2026
Tests13 (11 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate84.6%

Mileage

80,942 mi
Last recorded80,942 miles
Recorded on12 Sep 2025
Typical for 2012 Ford C-max59,872 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationEN61 PVU
MakeFord
ModelC-max
Year2012
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,596cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 2 fail
Pass 12 Sep 2025 80,942 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Pass 30 Sep 2024 75,345 miles

Nearside side repeater damaged

Pass 25 Sep 2023 69,234 miles
Pass 5 Sep 2022 62,772 miles
Pass 30 Jun 2021 54,661 miles
Fail 30 Jun 2021 54,661 miles

Nearside Stop lamp(s) all not working (4.3.1 (a) (iii))

Pass 16 Jul 2020 49,038 miles

Nearside Front back cover mirror missing

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Fail 16 Jul 2020 49,038 miles

Nearside Front back cover mirror missing

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Pass 24 Jul 2019 44,131 miles

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 14 Dec 2017 34,267 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 19 Nov 2016 26,733 miles

Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 14 Nov 2015 17,726 miles
Pass 12 Dec 2014 11,897 miles

How Reliable is the Ford C-max?

Based on 1,804,249 MOT tests across 138,182 vehicles.

78.4%
Pass Rate
6,471
Miles/Year
20
Year Lifespan
138,182
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,824
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 12,616
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 11,841
Full Ford C-max reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

EN61 PVU is a 2012 Ford C-max in Blue with a 1,596cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 84.6%.

Across all 2012 Ford C-max models, the average MOT pass rate is 80.4% with a typical mileage of 59,872 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Ford C-max fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 25,824 recorded failures. If you're considering buying EN61 PVU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford C-max typically stays on UK roads for around 20 years. At 14 years old, this Ford C-max is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of EN61 PVU?

You can check the full history of EN61 PVU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was EN61 PVU registered?

EN61 PVU is a 2012 Ford C-max, first registered on 20 February 2012.

Is EN61 PVU safe to buy?

The MOT history for EN61 PVU shows 13 tests with a 84.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does EN61 PVU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on EN61 PVU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.