CarVerify

Free Car Check

EX08 EMV

2008 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires20 Feb 2027
Tests19 (16 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate84.2%

Mileage

60,028 mi
Last recorded60,028 miles
Recorded on3 Feb 2026
Typical for 2008 Skoda Octavia100,396 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationEX08 EMV
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2008
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

16 pass 3 fail
Pass 3 Feb 2026 60,028 miles

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 30 Jan 2025 54,965 miles

Nearside Side repeater with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (4.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 31 Jan 2024 50,427 miles
Pass 8 Feb 2023 47,664 miles
Fail 8 Feb 2023 47,664 miles

Nearside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Nearside Front Suspension component ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Suspension component ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 10 Feb 2022 45,403 miles

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 10 Feb 2022 45,403 miles

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Headlamp aim too far to the left (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 12 Feb 2021 43,786 miles
Pass 27 Jan 2020 42,823 miles
Fail 23 Jan 2020 42,821 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Nearside Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Offside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Nearside Front Tyre obviously under inflated (5.2.3 (l))

Offside Front Tyre obviously under inflated (5.2.3 (l))

Pass 31 Jan 2019 41,136 miles
Pass 6 Feb 2018 40,149 miles
Pass 21 Feb 2017 38,510 miles

emissions not detected during test

Pass 29 Jan 2016 37,323 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 3 Feb 2015 35,611 miles
Pass 6 Feb 2014 33,259 miles
Pass 13 Feb 2013 30,726 miles
Pass 10 Feb 2012 28,777 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 23 Feb 2011 21,584 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

EX08 EMV is a 2008 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 84.2%.

Across all 2008 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.9% with a typical mileage of 100,396 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying EX08 EMV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 18 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of EX08 EMV?

You can check the full history of EX08 EMV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was EX08 EMV registered?

EX08 EMV is a 2008 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 6 March 2008.

Is EX08 EMV safe to buy?

The MOT history for EX08 EMV shows 19 tests with a 84.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does EX08 EMV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on EX08 EMV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.