CarVerify

Free Car Check

EX62 EET

2012 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires11 May 2027
Tests12 (11 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate91.7%

Mileage

163,802 mi
Last recorded163,802 miles
Recorded on12 May 2026
Typical for 2012 Skoda Octavia86,077 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationEX62 EET
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2012
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 1 fail
Pass 12 May 2026 163,802 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 12 May 2025 156,016 miles

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 10 Jun 2024 150,036 miles
Fail 10 Jun 2024 150,036 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Pass 12 Jun 2023 142,400 miles

Nearside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Front Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Pass 1 Jun 2022 100,383 miles

Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively n/s and o/s (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 16 Jun 2021 64,766 miles
Pass 14 Sep 2020 56,736 miles

Offside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 13 Sep 2019 42,246 miles
Pass 12 Sep 2018 28,193 miles
Pass 2 May 2017 15,616 miles
Pass 2 Nov 2015 12,004 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

EX62 EET is a 2012 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 91.7%.

Across all 2012 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 86,077 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying EX62 EET, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 14 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of EX62 EET?

You can check the full history of EX62 EET by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was EX62 EET registered?

EX62 EET is a 2012 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 20 October 2012.

Is EX62 EET safe to buy?

The MOT history for EX62 EET shows 12 tests with a 91.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does EX62 EET have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on EX62 EET. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.