CarVerify

Free Car Check

EY65 LHK

2015 Skoda Octavia

Red Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires16 Sep 2027
Tests9 (9 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

49,468 mi
Last recorded49,468 miles
Recorded on27 Aug 2026
Typical for 2015 Skoda Octavia71,957 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationEY65 LHK
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2015
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass
Pass 27 Aug 2026 49,468 miles

Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil both sides (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 19 Aug 2025 46,692 miles
Pass 3 Sep 2024 45,129 miles
Pass 5 Sep 2023 43,654 miles
Pass 18 Aug 2022 41,728 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 6 Sep 2021 39,274 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 2 Sep 2020 35,067 miles
Pass 4 Sep 2019 31,963 miles
Pass 22 Aug 2018 24,955 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

EY65 LHK is a 2015 Skoda Octavia in Red with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2015 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 85.2% with a typical mileage of 71,957 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying EY65 LHK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 11 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of EY65 LHK?

You can check the full history of EY65 LHK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was EY65 LHK registered?

EY65 LHK is a 2015 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 17 September 2015.

Is EY65 LHK safe to buy?

The MOT history for EY65 LHK shows 9 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does EY65 LHK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on EY65 LHK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.