CarVerify

Free Car Check

F243 RUU

1989 Honda VFR750F

White Petrol 748cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires1 Apr 2026
Tests15 (12 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

37,949 mi
Last recorded37,949 miles
Recorded on2 Apr 2025
Typical for 1989 Honda VFR750F40,746 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationF243 RUU
MakeHonda
ModelVFR750F
Year1989
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine748cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 3 fail
Pass 2 Apr 2025 37,949 miles
Pass 21 Jun 2022 35,752 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) close to minimum limit Pads wearing unevenly (1.1.13 (a))

Pass 14 Jun 2021 44,778 miles
Pass 22 Jun 2020 43,162 miles

Drive chain slightly loose (6.1.7 (c) (i))

Fail 19 Jun 2020 43,162 miles

Nearside Steering operation fouling on the fuel tank or bodywork on full lock (2.1.4 (b))

Front Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Drive chain slightly loose (6.1.7 (c) (i))

Pass 25 Mar 2019 43,137 miles
Fail 19 Mar 2019 43,137 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc contaminated (1.1.14 (b))

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) contaminated (1.1.13 (b))

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 5 Mar 2012 42,703 miles

Rear Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Pass 1 Mar 2011 42,337 miles

Drive chain worn but not considered excessive (6.2.1e)

Rear Drive chain sprocket slightly worn (6.2.1e)

Pass 8 Mar 2010 42,010 miles

Steering movement slightly 'notchy' (2.2.1b)

Pass 10 Mar 2009 41,767 miles

Drive chain worn but not considered excessive (6.2.1e)

Fail 3 Mar 2009 41,761 miles

Front shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil (2.3.3)

Drive chain worn but not considered excessive (6.2.1e)

Steering headbearing has slight free play (2.2.2)

Pass 23 Feb 2008 40,519 miles
Pass 16 Feb 2007 39,714 miles

Centre Exhaust is leaking but is not excessively noisey (7.1.1b)

Pass 3 Mar 2006 38,379 miles

How Reliable is the Honda VFR750F?

Based on 69,140 MOT tests across 6,757 vehicles.

85.5%
Pass Rate
663
Miles/Year
40
Year Lifespan
6,757
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 986
Roller brake test indicates a binding brake 851
shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 737
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 542
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 416
Full Honda VFR750F reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

F243 RUU is a 1989 Honda VFR750F in White with a 748cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 1989 Honda VFR750F models, the average MOT pass rate is 83.9% with a typical mileage of 40,746 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Honda VFR750F fails its MOT is tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm, accounting for 986 recorded failures. If you're considering buying F243 RUU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda VFR750F typically stays on UK roads for around 40 years. At 37 years old, this Honda VFR750F is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of F243 RUU?

You can check the full history of F243 RUU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was F243 RUU registered?

F243 RUU is a 1989 Honda VFR750F, first registered on 19 April 1989.

Is F243 RUU safe to buy?

The MOT history for F243 RUU shows 15 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does F243 RUU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on F243 RUU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.