CarVerify

Free Car Check

F880 GYA

1989 Skoda 130

Green Petrol 1289cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires21 Apr 2007
Tests1 (1 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

48,714 mi
Last recorded48,714 miles
Recorded on12 Apr 2006
4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationF880 GYA
MakeSkoda
Model130
Year1989
ColourGreen
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,289cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass
Pass 12 Apr 2006 48,714 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda 130?

Based on 837 MOT tests across 138 vehicles.

71.8%
Pass Rate
705
Miles/Year
40
Year Lifespan
138
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 40
Steering rack gaiter split 26
Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content excessive 25
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 23
fog lamp not working 22
Full Skoda 130 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

F880 GYA is a 1989 Skoda 130 in Green with a 1,289cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 1 MOT test with a personal pass rate of 100%.

The most common reason a Skoda 130 fails its MOT is suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 40 recorded failures. If you're considering buying F880 GYA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda 130 typically stays on UK roads for around 40 years. At 37 years old, this Skoda 130 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of F880 GYA?

You can check the full history of F880 GYA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was F880 GYA registered?

F880 GYA is a 1989 Skoda 130, first registered on 6 May 1989.

Is F880 GYA safe to buy?

The MOT history for F880 GYA shows 1 test with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does F880 GYA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on F880 GYA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.