CarVerify

Free Car Check

FD13 AFV

2013 Toyota Avensis

Black Diesel 1995cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires23 Feb 2027
Tests11 (11 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

124,206 mi
Last recorded124,206 miles
Recorded on11 Feb 2026
Typical for 2013 Toyota Avensis81,373 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFD13 AFV
MakeToyota
ModelAvensis
Year2013
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,995cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass
Pass 11 Feb 2026 124,206 miles
Pass 13 Feb 2025 110,187 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 16 Feb 2024 98,486 miles
Pass 3 Feb 2023 89,187 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 11 Feb 2022 79,390 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 4 Feb 2021 71,276 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 13 Feb 2020 68,523 miles
Pass 11 Feb 2019 60,804 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 9 Feb 2018 52,354 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 13 Feb 2017 44,320 miles

Nearside Front nail in tyre

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin inner (3.5.1g)

Pass 24 Feb 2016 34,919 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit 2mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit 3mm (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Toyota Avensis?

Based on 3,497,866 MOT tests across 274,257 vehicles.

75.0%
Pass Rate
7,477
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
274,257
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 106,316
position lamp(s) not working 82,254
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 59,558
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 49,676
Brake pipe excessively corroded 43,472
Full Toyota Avensis reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FD13 AFV is a 2013 Toyota Avensis in Black with a 1,995cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2013 Toyota Avensis models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.2% with a typical mileage of 81,373 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Toyota Avensis fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 106,316 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FD13 AFV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Avensis typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 13 years old, this Toyota Avensis is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FD13 AFV?

You can check the full history of FD13 AFV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FD13 AFV registered?

FD13 AFV is a 2013 Toyota Avensis, first registered on 27 May 2013.

Is FD13 AFV safe to buy?

The MOT history for FD13 AFV shows 11 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FD13 AFV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FD13 AFV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.