CarVerify

Free Car Check

FE57 UWH

2007 Nissan Navara

Red Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires31 May 2019
Tests14 (9 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate64.3%

Mileage

139,799 mi
Last recorded139,799 miles
Recorded on1 Jun 2018
Typical for 2007 Nissan Navara85,847 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFE57 UWH
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2007
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 5 fail
Pass 1 Jun 2018 139,799 miles

Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material Both front. (1.1.11 (c))

Fail 1 Jun 2018 139,799 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.1.2 (h))

Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material Both front. (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 21 Sep 2017 134,555 miles
Fail 20 Sep 2017 134,555 miles

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Rear rear brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.5a)

Offside Rear rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Rear Brakes imbalanced across an axle Axle 2 (3.7.B.5b)

Pass 20 Sep 2016 126,029 miles
Pass 9 Sep 2015 116,227 miles
Pass 4 Nov 2014 106,336 miles

1.slight blow on front exhaust flexi

Fail 3 Nov 2014 106,333 miles

Brake pedal spongy (3.3.B.1b)

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside rear brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.5a)

Offside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

1.slight blow on front exhaust flexi

Pass 27 Oct 2013 93,768 miles
Pass 29 Oct 2012 81,088 miles

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Fail 20 Oct 2011 63,670 miles

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

registration plate character(s) not correctly formed (6.3.4b)

Pass 20 Oct 2011 63,670 miles
Fail 8 Oct 2010 48,202 miles

registration plate character(s) laid out in an incorrect format (6.3.4f)

Pass 8 Oct 2010 48,202 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FE57 UWH is a 2007 Nissan Navara in Red with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 64.3%.

Across all 2007 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.1% with a typical mileage of 85,847 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FE57 UWH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 19 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FE57 UWH?

You can check the full history of FE57 UWH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FE57 UWH registered?

FE57 UWH is a 2007 Nissan Navara, first registered on 31 October 2007.

Is FE57 UWH safe to buy?

The MOT history for FE57 UWH shows 14 tests with a 64.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FE57 UWH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FE57 UWH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.