CarVerify

Free Car Check

FG56 YUC

2006 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires7 Sep 2027
Tests21 (20 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate95.2%

Mileage

129,236 mi
Last recorded129,236 miles
Recorded on8 Sep 2026
Typical for 2006 Skoda Octavia98,261 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFG56 YUC
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2006
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

20 pass 1 fail
Pass 8 Sep 2026 129,236 miles

Nearside Rear All position lamps with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (4.2.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Outer Integral body structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced Sill (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Offside Rear Outer Integral body structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced Sill (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Pass 23 Sep 2025 128,817 miles

Front Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Pass 18 Sep 2024 128,187 miles

Front brake disc corroded

Fail 18 Sep 2024 128,187 miles

Nearside Rear Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Front brake disc corroded

Pass 20 Sep 2023 128,072 miles
Pass 20 Sep 2022 127,576 miles
Pass 10 Sep 2021 126,720 miles
Pass 18 Sep 2020 126,278 miles
Pass 23 Sep 2019 124,876 miles
Pass 1 Oct 2018 122,259 miles
Pass 9 Oct 2017 119,746 miles
Pass 7 Oct 2016 117,013 miles
Pass 6 Oct 2016 117,013 miles
Pass 14 Oct 2015 114,102 miles
Pass 17 Mar 2015 112,242 miles

Offside Front Seat belt cut but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Pass 9 Oct 2014 110,952 miles

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 9 Oct 2013 106,696 miles
Pass 8 Oct 2012 102,611 miles
Pass 11 Oct 2011 98,642 miles
Pass 5 Oct 2010 95,751 miles
Pass 9 Oct 2009 79,610 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FG56 YUC is a 2006 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 21 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 95.2%.

Across all 2006 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.9% with a typical mileage of 98,261 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FG56 YUC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 20 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FG56 YUC?

You can check the full history of FG56 YUC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FG56 YUC registered?

FG56 YUC is a 2006 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 30 October 2006.

Is FG56 YUC safe to buy?

The MOT history for FG56 YUC shows 21 tests with a 95.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FG56 YUC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FG56 YUC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.