CarVerify

Free Car Check

FH12 ZST

2012 Nissan Navara

Beige Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires22 Oct 2026
Tests13 (10 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate76.9%

Mileage

112,094 mi
Last recorded112,094 miles
Recorded on23 Oct 2025
Typical for 2012 Nissan Navara88,203 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFH12 ZST
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2012
ColourBeige
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 3 fail
Pass 23 Oct 2025 112,094 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Oil leak, but not excessive rear differential oil leak (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 21 Aug 2024 101,342 miles
Fail 21 Aug 2024 101,342 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Pass 21 Jul 2023 91,385 miles
Pass 16 Feb 2022 81,795 miles

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Offside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Fail 11 Feb 2022 81,711 miles

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Offside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Pass 28 Jan 2021 69,071 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

engine covers and under trays fitted

Fail 28 Jan 2021 69,071 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

engine covers and under trays fitted

Pass 28 Aug 2019 46,600 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened ns/os (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 1 Aug 2018 43,474 miles
Pass 31 Jul 2017 40,374 miles
Pass 1 Aug 2016 38,622 miles
Pass 6 Jul 2015 35,457 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FH12 ZST is a 2012 Nissan Navara in Beige with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 76.9%.

Across all 2012 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.7% with a typical mileage of 88,203 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FH12 ZST, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 14 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FH12 ZST?

You can check the full history of FH12 ZST by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FH12 ZST registered?

FH12 ZST is a 2012 Nissan Navara, first registered on 31 July 2012.

Is FH12 ZST safe to buy?

The MOT history for FH12 ZST shows 13 tests with a 76.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FH12 ZST have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FH12 ZST. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.