CarVerify

Free Car Check

FN61 AWJ

2011 Nissan Navara

White Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires14 Nov 2015
Tests2 (1 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

122,600 mi
Last recorded122,600 miles
Recorded on15 Oct 2014
Typical for 2011 Nissan Navara94,358 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFN61 AWJ
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2011
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 1 fail
Pass 15 Oct 2014 122,600 miles

emmisions not registered.

Fail 11 Oct 2014 122,600 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

back plate on r/n/s drum brake is damp.with reduced brake effort.

emmisions not registered.

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FN61 AWJ is a 2011 Nissan Navara in White with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 2011 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.7% with a typical mileage of 94,358 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FN61 AWJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 15 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FN61 AWJ?

You can check the full history of FN61 AWJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FN61 AWJ registered?

FN61 AWJ is a 2011 Nissan Navara, first registered on 14 November 2011.

Is FN61 AWJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for FN61 AWJ shows 2 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FN61 AWJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FN61 AWJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.