CarVerify

Free Car Check

FR10 EVM

2010 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires10 Aug 2027
Tests18 (14 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate77.8%

Mileage

264,572 mi
Last recorded264,572 miles
Recorded on25 Jul 2026
Typical for 2010 Skoda Octavia91,214 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFR10 EVM
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2010
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 4 fail
Pass 25 Jul 2026 264,572 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Sub-frame is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Vehicle structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Pass 9 Aug 2025 251,685 miles

Rear Sub-frame is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Pass 25 Jul 2024 235,745 miles
Fail 25 Jul 2024 235,745 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Pass 8 Aug 2023 221,378 miles
Pass 19 Jul 2022 201,444 miles
Pass 7 Aug 2021 181,586 miles
Pass 8 Aug 2020 167,707 miles

Front Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 7 Aug 2019 154,859 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Pass 6 Aug 2018 143,517 miles
Fail 6 Aug 2018 143,517 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Offside Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Pass 11 Aug 2017 120,948 miles
Pass 5 Aug 2016 95,221 miles

BOTH REAR BRAKE DISCS CORRODED and LIPPED.

Fail 4 Aug 2016 94,924 miles

Nearside Rear Outer Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

BOTH REAR BRAKE DISCS CORRODED and LIPPED.

Pass 22 Jul 2015 59,741 miles

emissions too low to get a reading

Fail 20 Jul 2015 59,741 miles

Offside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

all brake discs corroded

emissions too low to get a reading

front tyres wearing on inner edges

Pass 5 Aug 2014 49,253 miles
Pass 6 Aug 2013 32,946 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FR10 EVM is a 2010 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 77.8%.

Across all 2010 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 77.7% with a typical mileage of 91,214 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FR10 EVM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 16 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FR10 EVM?

You can check the full history of FR10 EVM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FR10 EVM registered?

FR10 EVM is a 2010 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 6 August 2010.

Is FR10 EVM safe to buy?

The MOT history for FR10 EVM shows 18 tests with a 77.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FR10 EVM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FR10 EVM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.