CarVerify

Free Car Check

FR13 OET

2013 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires3 Jan 2027
Tests14 (12 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

211,331 mi
Last recorded211,331 miles
Recorded on10 Dec 2025
Typical for 2013 Skoda Octavia80,604 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFR13 OET
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2013
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 2 fail
Pass 10 Dec 2025 211,331 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 10 Dec 2025 211,331 miles

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (4.2.1 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 4 Dec 2024 205,749 miles
Pass 12 Dec 2023 200,576 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 15 Dec 2022 194,940 miles
Pass 21 Dec 2021 190,651 miles
Pass 4 Jan 2021 186,828 miles
Pass 9 Jul 2019 181,136 miles

Engine cover fitted

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Upper Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Under trays fitted

Pass 17 Jul 2018 162,034 miles
Pass 19 Jul 2017 140,473 miles
Pass 9 Aug 2016 124,310 miles
Fail 29 Jul 2016 124,264 miles

Offside Front Seat belt has a cut which has significantly weakened the webbing (5.2.2a)

Pass 12 May 2016 113,311 miles
Pass 28 May 2015 68,118 miles

emmisions not detected

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FR13 OET is a 2013 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2013 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.6% with a typical mileage of 80,604 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FR13 OET, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 13 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FR13 OET?

You can check the full history of FR13 OET by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FR13 OET registered?

FR13 OET is a 2013 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 25 June 2013.

Is FR13 OET safe to buy?

The MOT history for FR13 OET shows 14 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FR13 OET have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FR13 OET. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.