CarVerify

Free Car Check

FV69 KXN

2019 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2299cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires16 Sep 2026
Tests5 (3 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate60%

Mileage

45,436 mi
Last recorded45,436 miles
Recorded on17 Sep 2025
Typical for 2019 Nissan Navara53,826 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFV69 KXN
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2019
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,299cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass 2 fail
Pass 17 Sep 2025 45,436 miles

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Fail 17 Sep 2025 45,436 miles

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 12 Jan 2024 31,717 miles
Pass 26 Sep 2022 19,918 miles
Fail 16 Sep 2022 19,918 miles

Parking brake efficiency below requirements (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Fluid leak, but not excessive rear axle shaft seal (8.4.1 (a) (i))

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FV69 KXN is a 2019 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,299cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 5 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 60%.

Across all 2019 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.0% with a typical mileage of 53,826 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FV69 KXN, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 7 years old, this Nissan Navara is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FV69 KXN?

You can check the full history of FV69 KXN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FV69 KXN registered?

FV69 KXN is a 2019 Nissan Navara, first registered on 28 September 2019.

Is FV69 KXN safe to buy?

The MOT history for FV69 KXN shows 5 tests with a 60% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FV69 KXN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FV69 KXN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.