CarVerify

Free Car Check

FW12 DHP

2012 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires12 Feb 2024
Tests12 (11 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate91.7%

Mileage

85,805 mi
Last recorded85,805 miles
Recorded on13 Feb 2023
Typical for 2012 Skoda Octavia86,077 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFW12 DHP
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2012
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 1 fail
Pass 13 Feb 2023 85,805 miles

Nearside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge outer edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Front Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 19 Nov 2021 73,466 miles
Pass 26 Nov 2020 64,433 miles

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Fail 25 Nov 2020 64,384 miles

Offside Front Service brake excessively fluctuating (1.2.1 (e))

Nearside Front Brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 27 Nov 2019 56,206 miles
Pass 4 Jun 2019 49,381 miles
Pass 24 May 2018 42,920 miles
Pass 15 May 2017 42,850 miles
Pass 1 Jun 2016 41,881 miles
Pass 4 Jun 2015 39,531 miles
Pass 23 May 2014 29,115 miles
Pass 7 Jun 2013 13,942 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FW12 DHP is a 2012 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 91.7%.

Across all 2012 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 86,077 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FW12 DHP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 14 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FW12 DHP?

You can check the full history of FW12 DHP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FW12 DHP registered?

FW12 DHP is a 2012 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 21 July 2012.

Is FW12 DHP safe to buy?

The MOT history for FW12 DHP shows 12 tests with a 91.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FW12 DHP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FW12 DHP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.