CarVerify

Free Car Check

FX61 YHY

2011 Skoda Octavia

Blue Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires12 May 2026
Tests14 (11 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate78.6%

Mileage

195,623 mi
Last recorded195,623 miles
Recorded on13 May 2025
Typical for 2011 Skoda Octavia83,226 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFX61 YHY
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2011
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 3 fail
Pass 13 May 2025 195,623 miles

Both rear tyres unevenly worn on edge

Exhaust sleeve strap excessively corroded

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (4.2.1 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 6 May 2025 195,610 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Hydraulic brake calliper leaking (1.1.16 (b) (i))

Offside Side repeater not working (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Both rear tyres unevenly worn on edge

Exhaust sleeve strap excessively corroded

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (4.2.1 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 7 Mar 2024 184,357 miles

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Nearside Rear Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (4.2.1 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Side repeater with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (4.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 2 Feb 2023 173,712 miles

Exhaust sleeve strap excessively corroded

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 27 Jan 2022 164,870 miles
Fail 26 Jan 2022 164,869 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 11 Dec 2020 156,277 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge also stepping heavily on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 4 Dec 2020 156,227 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Side repeater light intensity significantly reduced (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Windscreen damaged and affecting the driver's view of the road (3.2 (a) (ii))

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge also stepping heavily on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 29 May 2019 137,691 miles

Nearside Windscreen wiper blade defective (3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Windscreen wiper blade defective (3.4 (b) (i))

Pass 30 May 2018 130,718 miles
Pass 30 Oct 2017 127,889 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit inner edge (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear inner tyre wall split, no cords exposed just meets mot criteria. tyre needs replacing asap.

Pass 31 Oct 2016 122,295 miles

covers fitted

Pass 28 Oct 2015 113,759 miles

covers fitted

Pass 28 Aug 2014 103,160 miles

front tyre worn on edge

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FX61 YHY is a 2011 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 78.6%.

Across all 2011 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 83,226 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FX61 YHY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 15 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FX61 YHY?

You can check the full history of FX61 YHY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FX61 YHY registered?

FX61 YHY is a 2011 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 5 September 2011.

Is FX61 YHY safe to buy?

The MOT history for FX61 YHY shows 14 tests with a 78.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FX61 YHY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FX61 YHY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.