CarVerify

Free Car Check

FXZ 1534

2013 Skoda Octavia

Blue Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires21 Mar 2027
Tests13 (10 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate76.9%

Mileage

197,071 mi
Last recorded197,071 miles
Recorded on17 Mar 2026
Typical for 2013 Skoda Octavia80,604 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationFXZ 1534
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2013
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 3 fail
Pass 17 Mar 2026 197,071 miles

Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated o/s & n/s (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin o/s & n/s (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing front/rear o/s & n/s (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 17 Mar 2025 191,104 miles
Pass 19 Mar 2024 182,328 miles
Pass 22 Mar 2023 176,609 miles
Pass 17 Mar 2022 160,838 miles
Pass 19 Mar 2021 129,273 miles

Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened front and rear (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

under trays fitted obscuring some components

Fail 19 Mar 2021 129,273 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened front and rear (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

under trays fitted obscuring some components

Pass 20 Mar 2020 112,309 miles

covers fitted under vehicle obscuring some components

Fail 19 Mar 2020 112,302 miles

Parking brake efficiency less than 50% of the required value (1.4.2 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

covers fitted under vehicle obscuring some components

Pass 19 Mar 2019 97,743 miles

both front tyres worn on inner edges

Fail 18 Mar 2019 97,712 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Headlamp are incorrectly positioned (4.1.4 (a))

Offside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

both front tyres worn on inner edges

Pass 20 Mar 2018 80,251 miles
Pass 17 Mar 2017 50,748 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

FXZ 1534 is a 2013 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 76.9%.

Across all 2013 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.6% with a typical mileage of 80,604 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying FXZ 1534, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 13 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of FXZ 1534?

You can check the full history of FXZ 1534 by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was FXZ 1534 registered?

FXZ 1534 is a 2013 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 8 October 2013.

Is FXZ 1534 safe to buy?

The MOT history for FXZ 1534 shows 13 tests with a 76.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does FXZ 1534 have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on FXZ 1534. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.