CarVerify

Free Car Check

G47 WPU

1989 Ford Sierra

Red Petrol 2933cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires19 Jan 2008
Tests3 (1 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate33.3%

Mileage

14,997 mi
Last recorded14,997 miles
Recorded on20 Jan 2007
Typical for 1989 Ford Sierra49,183 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationG47 WPU
MakeFord
ModelSierra
Year1989
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,933cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 2 fail
Pass 20 Jan 2007 14,997 miles
Fail 3 Oct 2006 13,728 miles

Centre Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Offside Front Steering locking device missing (2.2.C.1g)

Rear Exhaust has part of the system excessively deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Fail 20 Sep 2006 13,578 miles

Centre Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Front Power steering pipe(s) or hose(s) leaking (2.3.3b)

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Front coil spring fractured (2.4.C.1a)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

How Reliable is the Ford Sierra?

Based on 235,897 MOT tests across 50,859 vehicles.

69.3%
Pass Rate
1,731
Miles/Year
43
Year Lifespan
50,859
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 24,833
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 20,240
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 12,426
Subframe mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 8,585
Brake pipe excessively corroded 7,976
Full Ford Sierra reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

G47 WPU is a 1989 Ford Sierra in Red with a 2,933cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 33.3%.

Across all 1989 Ford Sierra models, the average MOT pass rate is 69.0% with a typical mileage of 49,183 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ford Sierra fails its MOT is suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 24,833 recorded failures. If you're considering buying G47 WPU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Sierra typically stays on UK roads for around 43 years. At 37 years old, this Ford Sierra is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of G47 WPU?

You can check the full history of G47 WPU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was G47 WPU registered?

G47 WPU is a 1989 Ford Sierra, first registered on 16 August 1989.

Is G47 WPU safe to buy?

The MOT history for G47 WPU shows 3 tests with a 33.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does G47 WPU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on G47 WPU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.