CarVerify

Free Car Check

G482 SGO

1990 Toyota Carina

Red Petrol 1587cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires30 Oct 2010
Tests8 (4 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

171,747 mi
Last recorded171,747 miles
Recorded on27 Oct 2009
Typical for 1990 Toyota Carina109,913 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationG482 SGO
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1990
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,587cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 4 fail
Pass 27 Oct 2009 171,747 miles
Fail 22 Oct 2009 171,543 miles

Offside Front Front drive shaft coupling flexible rubber or fabric coupling unit breaking up (2.5.C.1d)

Offside Rear Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Pass 31 Oct 2008 157,615 miles

o/s mirror damaged

Fail 27 Oct 2008 157,285 miles

Centre Windscreen has a sticker or other obstruction encroaching into the swept area by more than 40mm outside zone 'A' (8.3.1e)

Nearside Windscreen has a sticker or other obstruction encroaching into the swept area by more than 40mm outside zone 'A' (8.3.1e)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has negligible damping effect (2.7.5)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

o/s mirror damaged

Pass 31 Oct 2007 141,427 miles

unable to check front pads

Fail 17 Oct 2007 141,427 miles

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Obligatory mirror seriously damaged, affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

Rear Brake load sensing valve linkage seized (3.6.E.3)

Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1) DANGEROUS

brake fluid level low

unable to check front pads

Fail 16 Oct 2006 132,757 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 16 Oct 2006 132,757 miles

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

G482 SGO is a 1990 Toyota Carina in Red with a 1,587cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 1990 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.3% with a typical mileage of 109,913 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying G482 SGO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 36 years old, this Toyota Carina is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of G482 SGO?

You can check the full history of G482 SGO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was G482 SGO registered?

G482 SGO is a 1990 Toyota Carina, first registered on 14 June 1990.

Is G482 SGO safe to buy?

The MOT history for G482 SGO shows 8 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does G482 SGO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on G482 SGO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.