CarVerify

Free Car Check

G582 GUH

1990 Toyota Carina

Red Petrol 1587cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires9 Feb 2009
Tests5 (3 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate60%

Mileage

104,884 mi
Last recorded104,884 miles
Recorded on5 Feb 2008
Typical for 1990 Toyota Carina109,913 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationG582 GUH
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1990
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,587cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass 2 fail
Pass 5 Feb 2008 104,884 miles

offside front coil spring heavily corroded

rear anti-roll bar heavily corroded

rear shock absorbers worn

surface corrosion to rear chassis

temporary repair to front exhaust pipe

Pass 30 Jan 2007 100,636 miles
Fail 27 Jan 2007 100,594 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator not working (1.4.A.2c)

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Brake hose slightly chafed (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Rear Brake hose slightly chafed (3.6.B.4d)

Oil leak

battery insecure

corrosion to front exhaust mount

heavy corrosion to rear anti roll bar

surface corrosion to front floor to sills

surface corrosion to rear closing sills

surface cracks to nearside outer cv boot

surface cracks to steeringrack gaiters

Pass 23 Jan 2006 95,973 miles

heavy corrosion to rear anti roll bar and mounts

oil leak

slight handbrake travel

steering wheel grip in poor condition

wiper blades in poor condition

Fail 21 Jan 2006 95,952 miles

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

heavy corrosion to rear anti roll bar and mounts

oil leak

slight handbrake travel

steering wheel grip in poor condition

wiper blades in poor condition

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

G582 GUH is a 1990 Toyota Carina in Red with a 1,587cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 5 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 60%.

Across all 1990 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.3% with a typical mileage of 109,913 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying G582 GUH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 36 years old, this Toyota Carina is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of G582 GUH?

You can check the full history of G582 GUH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was G582 GUH registered?

G582 GUH is a 1990 Toyota Carina, first registered on 28 March 1990.

Is G582 GUH safe to buy?

The MOT history for G582 GUH shows 5 tests with a 60% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does G582 GUH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on G582 GUH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.