CarVerify

Free Car Check

G624 VOW

1989 Toyota Carina

Grey Petrol 1587cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires6 Dec 2007
Tests4 (2 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

141,407 mi
Last recorded141,407 miles
Recorded on7 Dec 2006
Typical for 1989 Toyota Carina110,255 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationG624 VOW
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1989
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,587cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass 2 fail
Pass 7 Dec 2006 141,407 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Fail 6 Dec 2006 141,407 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Nearside Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 1 Dec 2005 137,181 miles
Fail 26 Nov 2005 137,159 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too far to the right (1.6.D3)

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Rear Brake cable has restricted free movement (3.5.1k)

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

G624 VOW is a 1989 Toyota Carina in Grey with a 1,587cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 4 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 1989 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 67.6% with a typical mileage of 110,255 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying G624 VOW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 37 years old, this Toyota Carina is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of G624 VOW?

You can check the full history of G624 VOW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was G624 VOW registered?

G624 VOW is a 1989 Toyota Carina, first registered on 29 August 1989.

Is G624 VOW safe to buy?

The MOT history for G624 VOW shows 4 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does G624 VOW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on G624 VOW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.