CarVerify

Free Car Check

G838 GFX

1989 Honda Unknown

Blue Petrol 400cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires6 Dec 2021
Tests5 (4 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

19,231 mi
Last recorded19,231 miles
Recorded on27 Nov 2020
Typical for 1989 Honda Unknown14,828 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationG838 GFX
MakeHonda
ModelUnknown
Year1989
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine400cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 1 fail
Pass 27 Nov 2020 19,231 miles
Pass 7 Jun 2019 14,121 miles
Pass 13 Jun 2017 13,752 miles
Fail 13 Jun 2017 13,752 miles

Headlamp aim too high re set (1.6)

Rear reflector on motorcycle missing new fitted (1.4.1)

Pass 6 Jun 2016 12,971 miles

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Nearside Front Inner Brake pad(s) close to minimum limit (3.2.A1f(i))

How Reliable is the Honda Unknown?

Based on 19,752 MOT tests across 9,916 vehicles.

84.8%
Pass Rate
395
Miles/Year
62
Year Lifespan
9,916
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 50
shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 45
Full Honda Unknown reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

G838 GFX is a 1989 Honda Unknown in Blue with a 400cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 5 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 1989 Honda Unknown models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.1% with a typical mileage of 14,828 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Honda Unknown fails its MOT is stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies, accounting for 50 recorded failures. If you're considering buying G838 GFX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Unknown typically stays on UK roads for around 62 years. At 37 years old, this Honda Unknown is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of G838 GFX?

You can check the full history of G838 GFX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was G838 GFX registered?

G838 GFX is a 1989 Honda Unknown, first registered on 31 December 1989.

Is G838 GFX safe to buy?

The MOT history for G838 GFX shows 5 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does G838 GFX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on G838 GFX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.