CarVerify

Free Car Check

G887 UFB

1989 Toyota Carina

Gold Petrol 1587cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires7 Aug 2010
Tests7 (5 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate71.4%

Mileage

134,005 mi
Last recorded134,005 miles
Recorded on3 Aug 2009
Typical for 1989 Toyota Carina110,255 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationG887 UFB
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1989
ColourGold
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,587cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 2 fail
Pass 3 Aug 2009 134,005 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 3 Aug 2009 134,005 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Fail 1 Aug 2008 125,145 miles

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Offside Headlamp not in good working order adversely affecting beam image (1.2.4a)

Pass 1 Aug 2008 125,145 miles

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 7 Aug 2007 115,514 miles

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Rear Shock absorber has a slightly reduced damping effect (2.7.5)

Pass 31 Jul 2006 110,005 miles

adcvisorys attatched

Pass 8 Aug 2005 108,442 miles

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

G887 UFB is a 1989 Toyota Carina in Gold with a 1,587cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 71.4%.

Across all 1989 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 67.6% with a typical mileage of 110,255 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying G887 UFB, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 37 years old, this Toyota Carina is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of G887 UFB?

You can check the full history of G887 UFB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was G887 UFB registered?

G887 UFB is a 1989 Toyota Carina, first registered on 18 August 1989.

Is G887 UFB safe to buy?

The MOT history for G887 UFB shows 7 tests with a 71.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does G887 UFB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on G887 UFB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.