CarVerify

Free Car Check

GC14 HDF

2014 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires16 Mar 2027
Tests15 (9 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate60%

Mileage

167,484 mi
Last recorded167,484 miles
Recorded on17 Mar 2026
Typical for 2014 Skoda Octavia76,780 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGC14 HDF
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2014
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 6 fail
Pass 17 Mar 2026 167,484 miles

Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge BOTH FRONT TYRE'S N/S O/S (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Side repeater lens defective which has no effect on emitted light LEN'S BROKEN/CRACKED (4.4.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Suspension component corroded but not seriously weakened AXLE (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 23 Jan 2025 161,701 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 23 Jan 2024 152,368 miles

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened corroded (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Fail 22 Jan 2024 152,364 miles

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened corroded (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 27 Jan 2023 150,671 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge worn on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Side repeater lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (4.4.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge worn on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively outer face corroded (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Fail 27 Jan 2023 150,668 miles

Offside Undertray likely to become detached (6.2.1 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge worn on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Side repeater lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (4.4.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge worn on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively outer face corroded (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 26 Jan 2022 145,514 miles
Fail 25 Jan 2022 145,513 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Nearside Rear Service brake grabbing severely (1.2.1 (c))

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Outer Brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened DISC SURFACE BREAKING UP (1.1.14 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 22 Jan 2021 132,940 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Side repeater lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (4.4.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Side repeater with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (4.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 19 Jul 2019 114,055 miles

Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play both front (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 11 Jul 2019 114,055 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Brake pad(s) wearing thin very low (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 13 Jul 2018 92,729 miles

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Fail 12 Jul 2018 92,729 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

both rear discs have surface corrosion

Pass 13 Jul 2017 73,830 miles

Offside Front play in drop link

Fail 13 Jul 2017 73,830 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front play in drop link

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GC14 HDF is a 2014 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 60%.

Across all 2014 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.5% with a typical mileage of 76,780 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GC14 HDF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 12 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GC14 HDF?

You can check the full history of GC14 HDF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GC14 HDF registered?

GC14 HDF is a 2014 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 14 July 2014.

Is GC14 HDF safe to buy?

The MOT history for GC14 HDF shows 15 tests with a 60% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GC14 HDF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GC14 HDF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.