CarVerify

Free Car Check

GD16 WRX

2016 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 Jan 2026
Tests8 (6 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

279,334 mi
Last recorded279,334 miles
Recorded on6 Jan 2025
Typical for 2016 Skoda Octavia63,647 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGD16 WRX
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2016
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 2 fail
Pass 6 Jan 2025 279,334 miles

Front Inner Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 4 Dec 2023 256,694 miles

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Fail 4 Dec 2023 256,694 miles

Offside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 21 Nov 2022 221,590 miles
Pass 17 Dec 2021 173,352 miles

Nearside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin Both (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Fail 16 Dec 2021 173,259 miles

Offside Front Inner Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin Both (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 16 Dec 2020 125,138 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 11 Jun 2019 84,899 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GD16 WRX is a 2016 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2016 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 86.6% with a typical mileage of 63,647 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GD16 WRX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 10 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GD16 WRX?

You can check the full history of GD16 WRX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GD16 WRX registered?

GD16 WRX is a 2016 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 13 June 2016.

Is GD16 WRX safe to buy?

The MOT history for GD16 WRX shows 8 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GD16 WRX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GD16 WRX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.