CarVerify

Free Car Check

GD65 OGF

2015 Hyundai I20

Silver Petrol 1248cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires14 Dec 2026
Tests8 (8 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

124,834 mi
Last recorded124,834 miles
Recorded on1 Dec 2025
Typical for 2015 Hyundai I2041,343 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Hyundai
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGD65 OGF
MakeHyundai
ModelI20
Year2015
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,248cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass
Pass 1 Dec 2025 124,834 miles

Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Front Inner Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 9 Dec 2024 116,462 miles
Pass 6 Dec 2023 107,553 miles

Central Front Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Pass 13 Dec 2022 92,055 miles

Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Nearside Rear Seat belt slightly damaged (7.1.2 (b) (i))

Pass 10 Dec 2021 76,614 miles

Nearside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Front Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Pass 15 Dec 2020 63,415 miles

Central Front Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Pass 19 Nov 2019 53,008 miles
Pass 22 Nov 2018 36,770 miles

Driver's view Items removed from driver's view prior to test (3.1 (a) (ii))

How Reliable is the Hyundai I20?

Based on 1,488,641 MOT tests across 136,037 vehicles.

80.2%
Pass Rate
5,035
Miles/Year
17
Year Lifespan
136,037
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 6,256
Full Hyundai I20 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GD65 OGF is a 2015 Hyundai I20 in Silver with a 1,248cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2015 Hyundai I20 models, the average MOT pass rate is 85.7% with a typical mileage of 41,343 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Hyundai I20 fails its MOT is windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively, accounting for 6,256 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GD65 OGF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Hyundai I20 typically stays on UK roads for around 17 years. At 11 years old, this Hyundai I20 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GD65 OGF?

You can check the full history of GD65 OGF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GD65 OGF registered?

GD65 OGF is a 2015 Hyundai I20, first registered on 27 November 2015.

Is GD65 OGF safe to buy?

The MOT history for GD65 OGF shows 8 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GD65 OGF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GD65 OGF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.